2016 Scottish Parliament Election Candidates

All major parties have now released their candidate lists for the Holyrood elections in May.

Use the table below to browse the candidates in each constituency and check out the regional lists for each party at the end of the page.

Constituency Candidates
Constituency Region SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem
Aberdeen Central NE Kevin Stewart Lewis MacDonald Sebastian Leslie Ken McLeod
Aberdeen Donside NE Mark McDonald Greg Williams Liam Kerr Isobel Davidson
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine NE Maureen Watt Alison Evison Ross Thomson John Waddell
Aberdeenshire East NE Gillian Martin Sarah Flavell Colin Clark Christine Jardine
Aberdeenshire West NE Dennis Robertson Sarah Duncan Alexander Burnett Mike Rumbles
Airdrie and Shotts CS Alex Neil Richard Leonard Eric Holford Louise Young
Almond Valley LO Angela Constance Neil Findlay Iain Whyte Charles Dundas
Angus North and Mearns NE Mairi Evans John Ruddy Alex Johnstone Euan Davidson
Angus South NE Graeme Dey Joanne McFadden Derek Wann Clive Sneddon
Argyll and Bute HI Mike Russell Mick Rice Donald Cameron Alan Reid
Ayr SO Jen Dunn Brian McGinley John Scott Robbie Simpson
Banffshire and Buchan Coast NE Stewart Stevenson Nathan Morrison Peter Chapman David Evans
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross HI Gail Ross Leah Franchetti Struan Mackie Jamie Stone
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley SO Jeane Freeman Carol Mochan Lee Lyons Dawud Islam
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane MF Keith Brown Craig Miller Alexander Stewart Christopher McKinlay
Clydebank and Milngavie WS Gil Paterson Gail Casey Maurice Golden Frank Bowles
Clydesdale SO Aileen Campbell Claudie Beamish Alex Allison Jennifer Jamieson Ball
Coatbridge and Chryston CS Fulton MacGregor Elaine Smith Robyn Halbert Jenni Lang
Cowdenbeath MF Annabel Ewing Alex Rowley Dave Dempsey Bryn Jones
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth CS Jamie Hepburn Mark Griffin Anthony Newman Irene Lang
Cunninghame North WS Kenny Gibson Johanna Baxter Jamie Greene Charity Pierce
Cunninghame South WS Ruth Maguire Joe Cullinane William McClure Ruby Kirkwood
Dumbarton WS Gail Robertson Jackie Baillie Maurice Corry Aileen Morton
Dumfriesshire SO Joan McAlpine Elaine Murray Oliver Mundell Richard Brodie
Dundee City East NE Shirley-Anne Somerville Lesley Brennan Bill Bowman Craig Duncan
Dundee City West NE Shona Robison Jenny Marra Nicola Ross Daniel Coleman
Dunfermline MF Joe FitzPatrick Cara Hilton James Reekie James Calder
East Kilbride CS Linda Fabiani Liz Handibode Graham Simpson Paul McGarry
East Lothian SO DJ Johnston-Smith Iain Gray Rachael Hamilton Ettie Spencer
Eastwood WS Stewart Maxwell Ken Macintosh Jackson Carlaw John Duncan
Edinburgh Central LO Alison Dickie Sarah Boyack Ruth Davidson Hannah Bettsworth
Edinburgh Eastern LO Ash Denham Kezia Dugdale Nick Cook Cos D’Inverno
Edinburgh Northern and Leith LO Ben Macpherson Lesley Hinds Iain McGill Martin Veart
Edinburgh Pentlands LO Gordon Macdonald Blair Heary Gordon Lindhurst Emma Farthing-Sykes
Edinburgh Southern LO Jim Eadie Daniel Johnson Miles Briggs Pramod Subbaraman
Edinburgh Western LO Toni Giugliano Cat Headley Sandy Batho Alex Cole-Hamilton
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire SO Paul Wheelhouse Barry Cunning John Lamont Jim Hume
Falkirk East CS Angus MacDonald Craig Martin Callum Laidlaw James Munro
Falkirk West CS Michael Matheson Mandy Telford Alison Harris Gillian Cole-Hamilton
Galloway and West Dumfries SO Aileen MacLeod Fiona O’Donnell Finlay Carson Andrew Metcalf
Glasgow Anniesland GL Bill Kidd Bill Butler Adam Tomkins James Spiers
Glasgow Cathcart GL James Dornan Soryia Siddique Kyle Thornton Margot Clark
Glasgow Kelvin GL Sandra White Michael Shanks Sheila Mechan Carole Ford
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn GL Bob Doris Patricia Ferguson John Anderson James Harrison
Glasgow Pollok GL Humza Yousaf Johann Lamont Thomas Haddow Isabel Nelson
Glasgow Provan GL Ivan McKie Paul Martin Annie Wells Tom Coleman
Glasgow Shettleston GL John Mason Tom Rannachan Thomas Kerr Giovanni Caccavello
Glasgow Southside GL Nicola Sturgeon Fariha Thomas Graham Hutchison Kevin Lewsey
Greenock and Inverclyde WS Stuart McMillan Siobhan McCready Graeme Brooks John Watson
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse CS Christina McKelvie Margaret McCulloch Margaret Mitchell Eileen Baxendale
Inverness and Nairn HI Fergus Ewing David Stewart Edward Mountain Carolyn Caddick
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley SO Willie Coffey Dave Meechan Brian Whittle Rebecca Plenderleith
Kirkcaldy MF David Torrance Claire Baker Martin Laidlaw Lauren Jones
Linlithgow LO Fiona Hyslop Angela Boyd Moohan Charles Kennedy Dan Farthing-Sykes
Mid Fife and Glenrothes MF Jenny Gilruth Kay Morrison Alex Stewart-Clark Jane-Ann Liston
Midlothian North and Musselburgh LO Colin Beattie Bernard Harkins Jeremy Balfour Jacquie Bell
Midlothian South, Tweedale and Lauderdale SO Christine Grahame Fiona Dugdale Michelle Ballantyne Kris Chaptman
Moray HI Richard Lochhead Sean Morton Douglas Ross Jamie Paterson
Motherwell and Wishaw CS Clare Adamson Paul Kelly Megan Gallacher Yvonne Finlayson
Na h-Eileanan an Iar HI Alasdair Allan Rhoda Grant Ranald Fraser Ken MacLeod
North East Fife MF Roderick Campbell Rosalind Garton Huw Bell Willie Rennie
Orkney HI Donna Heddle Gerry McGarvey Jamie Halcro Johnston Liam McArthur
Paisley WS George Adam Neil Bibby Paul Masterton Eileen McCartin
Perthshire North MF John Swinney Anna McEwan Murdo Fraser Peter Barrett
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire MF Roseanna Cunningham Scott Nicholson Liz Smith Willie Robertson
Renfrewshire North and West WS Derek Mackay Mary Fee David Wilson Rod Ackland
Renfrewshire South WS Tom Arthur Paul O’Kane Richard Appleton Tristan Grey
Rutherglen GL Clare Haughey James Kelly Taylor Muir Robert Brown
Shetland HI Danus Skene Robina Barton Cameron Smith Tavish Scott
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch HI Katie Forbes Linda Stewart Malcolm Mackay Angela MacLean
Stirling MF Bruce Crawford Johanna Boyd Dean Lockhart Elisabeth Wilson
Strathkelvin and Bearsden WS Rona Mackay Margaret McCarthy Andrew Polson Katy Gordon
Uddingston and Bellshill CS Richard Lyle Michael McMahon Andrew Morrison Kaitey Blair
List candidates
Central Scotland
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Alex Neil Richard Leonard Margaret Mitchell Paul McGarry Kirsten Robb Neil Wilson Kevin McVey
Christina McKelvie Monica Lennon Graham Simpson Eileen Baxendale John Wilson Donald MacKay Julie Silapasith
Sophia Coyle Mark Griffin Alison Harris Laura Cameron Lewis Mathew Williams Liam Stevenson
Julie Hepburn Elaine Smith Andrew Morrison Gary Dunion Maria Feene
Angus MacDonald Craig Martin Callum Laidlaw Mari-Ellena Corvi Sean Baillie
Julie McAnulty Margaret McCulloch Megan Gallacher John Kane Fiona Gallagher
Clare Adamson John Pentland Robyn Halbert Jim Connell Derek Watson
Fulton MacGregor LizAnne Handibode Eric Holford Margaret Keenan
Richard Lyle Michael McMahon Anthony Newman
Anum Qaisar Sioban McMahon
Fiona Collie Hugh Gaffney
Steven Carleschi Angela Feeney
Glasgow
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Nicola Sturgeon Anas Sarwar Adam Tomkins Robert Brown Patrick Harvie Janice MacKay Cat Boyd
Humza Yousaf Johann Lamont Annie Wells Isabel Nelson Zara Kitson Jamie Robertson John Davidson
Bob Doris James Kelly Sheila Mechan Ewan Hoyle Sean Templeton John Ferguson Pinar Asku
Bill Kidd Pauline McNeill Kyle Thornton Chris Young Martha Wardrop Bryan Simpson
Rhiannon Spear Bill Butler John Anderson Patrick McAleer Suki Sangha
Ivan McKee Patricia Ferguson Graham Hutchison Anni Pues James McEnaney
Suzanne McLaughlin James Adams Thomas Kerr Lee Wallace Deborah Waters
Clare Haughey Soryia Siddique Taylor Muir Kim Long Andrew Rossetter
Caroline Welsh Paul Martin Thomas Haddow Anna Crow
Charandeep Singh Samantha Ritchie
Margaret Lennon Hanzala Malik
Alistair Fulton Anne McTaggart
Highlands & Islands
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Maree Todd Rhoda Grant Douglas Ross Carolyn Caddick John Finnie David Coburn Jean Urquhart
Laura Mitchell David Stewart Edward Mountain David Green Isla O’Reilly Les Durance Conor Cheyne
Michael Mackenzie Leah Franchetti Donald Cameron Fabio Villani George King
Elizabeth MacDonald Sean Morton Jamie Halcro Johnston Ariane Burgess Philip Anderson
Richard Laird Sarah Atkin Malcolm Mackay Stephen Sankey
Danus Skene John Erskine Struan Mackie Anne Thomas
Angus MacLeod Robina Barton Cameron Smith Donnie Macleod
Hugh Moodie Gerry McGarvey Michelle Rhodius
Ken Gowans Topher Dawson
Donna Heddle Iomhar Fletcher
Antony Harrison
Muriel Cockburn
Lothians
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Angela Constance Kezia Dugdale Ruth Davidson Alex Cole-Hamilton Alison Johnstone Alan Melville Colin Fox
Fiona Hyslop Neil Findlay Miles Briggs Hannah Betsworth Andy Wightman Stuart McLuckie Natalie Reid
Jil Murphy Sarah Boyack Gordon Lindhurst Jacquie Bell Lorna Slater John Shaw Stewart Calum Mmartin
Irshad Ahmed Daniel Johnson Iain McGill Peter McColl Pat Smith
Jim Eadie Lesley Hinds Jeremy Balfour Alys Mumford Sophia Lycouris
Ash Denham Jalal Chaudry Nick Cook Steve Burgess Basia Mindewicz
Toni Giugliano Cat Headley Iain Whyte Pat Black
Colin Beattie Bernard Harkins Sandy Batho Chas Booth
Lloyd Quinan Eilidh MacDonald Charles Kennedy James Mackenzie
Ben MacPherson Shami Khan Dan Heap
Greg McCarra Ann Henderson
Gordon MacDonald Richard Corral
Mid-Scotland and Fife
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
John Swinney Alex Rowley Murdo Fraser Willie Rennie Mark Ruskell Colin Mitchelson Jenni Gunn
Annabelle Ewing Claire Baker Liz Smith Peter Barrett Claire Reid Jack Jardine Bryan Quinn
Keith Brown Thomas Docherty Dean Lockhart Jane Ann Liston Michelle Collie Sean Cameron
Shirley-Anne Somerville Cara Hilton Alexander Stewart Louise Ramsay
David Torrance Craig Miller Huw Bell Andy Collins
Alycia Hayes Johanna Boyd James Reekie
David Doogan Jamie Glackin Dave Dempsey
Roderick Campbell Jayne Baxter Alex Stewart-Clark
Karen Marjoram Jim Leishman Martin Laidlaw
Rosemary Hunter Lesley Laird
Maciej Wiczynski Altany Craik
Neale Hanvey Mary Lockhart
North-East Scotland
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Christian Allard Jenny Marra Alex Johnstone Mike Rumbles Maggie Chapman Calum Walker Connor Beaton
Fergus Mutch Lewis MacDonald Alexander Burnett Alison McInnes Martin Ford Emily Santos Sarah Glynn
Vari McDonald Lesley Brennan Ross Thomson Scott Rennie Pauline Hinchion John Stephen
Kevin Stewart Richard McCready Peter Chapman Craig Duncan Daniel Yeats
Nigel Don Sarah Duncan Liam Kerr Euan Davidson Debra Storr
Nadia El-Nakla Willie Young Bill Bowman David Evans David Officer
Maureen Watt Alison Evison Nicola Ross Morag Hannah
Mark McDonald Frank Gilfeather Colin Clark Morgan Petrie
William Duff Joanne McFadden Derek Wann Alex Jarvis
Bryan Stuart Nathan Morrison Seb Leslie Gordon Matheson
Gill Samarai
Donald Morrison
South Scotland
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Joan McAlpine Iain Gray John Scott Jim Hume Sarah Beattie-Smith Kevin Newton Sarah Collins
Aileen Campbell Claudia Beamish Oliver Mundell Kristian Chapman Eurig Scandrett Caroline Santos Dan Foley
Jeane Freeman Colin Smyth Rachael Hamilton Ettie Spencer Pauline Stewart Oluf Marshall Laura Waters
Emma Harper Carol Mochan Finlay Carson Chris Balance John Stanyer John Dennis
Paul Wheelhouse Kenryck Lloyd-Jones Brian Whittle Laurie Moodie Rosemary Dale
Aileen McLeod Fiona O’Donnell Michelle Ballantyne Jason Rose Stuart Cooper
Chic Brodie Andrew Cochrane Alex Allison Isla Aitken
Mairi McAllan Fiona Dugdale Lee Lyons Philip Grant
Peter Henderson Tim Clancey
Paul McLennan Stephen Dickson
Jennifer Dunn
Douglas-James Johnston-Smith

 

West of Scotland
SNP Labour Conservatives Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Derek Mackay Jackie Baillie Jackson Carlaw Katy Gordon Ross Greer Sharon McGonigal Colin Turbett
Stewart Maxwell Neil Bibby Jamie Greene Ashay Ghai Veronika Tudhope Michael Burrows Regan Marsh
Kenneth Gibson Mary Fee Maurice Golden Aileen Morton Steen Parish Robert Malyn Kieran McCallum
Stuart McMillan Ken MacIntosh Maurice Corry Yvonne McLellan Sandra Webster
Rona Mackay Johanna Baxter Andrew Polson Ciaran Roarty Lindsay Brown
Ian McDougall Joe Cullinane David Wilson Fiona Clark Lindsay Webster
Gil Paterson Siobhan McCready Paul Masterton Joshua McCormick William Telfer
Gail Robertson Martin McCluskey Richard Appleton
Ruth Maguire Moira Ramage Graeme Brooks
Qasim Hanif Mark McMillan William McClure
Nighet Riaz Gail Casey
Michelle Rodger Paul Sweeney

 

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *