2016 Scottish Parliament Election regional results

Full regional breakdown of regional list results for the 2016 Holyrood elections.  A results summary and analysis can be found on the main results page.

Central Scotland
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 129,082 47.68% 1.3
Scottish Labour 4 67,103 24.79% -10.5
Scottish Conservatives 3 43,602 16.11% 9.7
Scottish Green Party 0 12,722 4.70% 2.3
UKIP 0 6,088 2.25% 1.7
Scottish Lib Dems 0 5,015 1.85% 0.4
Solidarity 0 2,684 0.99% 0.8
Scottish Christian Party 0 2,314 0.85% -0.5
RISE 0 1,636 0.60% 0.6
Independent – Beaumont 0 460 0.17% 0.2

Elected:

Labour – Richard Leonard, Monica Lennon, Mark Griffin, Elaine Smith

Conservatives – Margaret Mitchell, Graham Simpson, Alison Harris

Glasgow
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 111,101 44.78% 4.9
Scottish Labour 4 59,151 23.84% -11.1
Scottish Conservatives 2 29,533 11.90% 5.8
Scottish Green Party 1 23,398 9.43% 3.5
Scottish Lib Dems 0 5,850 2.36% -0.2
UKIP 0 4,889 1.97% 1.4
Solidarity 0 3,593 1.45% 1.4
RISE 0 2,454 0.99% 1
Unionist Party 0 2,453 0.99% 1
Women’s Equality Party 0 2,091 0.84% 0.8
Animal Welfare Party 0 1,819 0.73% 0.7
Scottish Christian Party 0 1,506 0.61% -0.1
Independent – McCullagh 0 271 0.11% 0.1

Elected:

Labour – Anas Sarwar, Johann Lamont, James Kelly, Pauline Mitchell

Conservatives – Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells

Greens – Patrick Harvie

Highlands & Islands
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 1 81,600 39.74% -7.8
Scottish Conservatives 3 44,693 21.77% 10.1
Scottish Lib Dems 0 27,223 13.26% 1.1
Scottish Labour 2 22,894 11.15% -3.3
Scottish Green Party 1 14,781 7.20% 2.1
UKIP 0 5,344 2.60% 0.7
Independent – Stockan 0 3,689 1.80% 1.8
Scottish Christian Party 0 3,407 1.66% -0.3
RISE 0 889 0.43% 0.4
Solidarity 0 793 0.39% 0.3

Elected

SNP – Maree Todd

Conservatives – Douglas Ross, Edward Mountain, Donald Cameron

Labour – Rhoda Grant, David Stewart

Greens – John Finnie

Lothians
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 118,546 36.23% -2.9
Scottish Conservatives 3 74,972 22.91% 11.3
Scottish Labour 2 67,991 20.78% -4.1
Scottish Green Party 2 34,551 10.56% 3
Scottish Lib Dems 0 18,479 5.65% 0.1
UKIP 0 5,802 1.77% 1.1
Women’s Equality Party 0 3,877 1.18% 1.2
RISE 0 1,641 0.50% 0.5
Solidarity 0 1,319 0.40% 0.3

Elected:

Conservatives – Miles Briggs, Gordon Lindhurst, Jeremy Balfour

Labour – Kezia Dugdale, Neil Findlay

Greens – Alison Johnstone, Andy Wightman

Mid Scotland and Fife
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 120,128 41.26% -3.9
Scottish Conservatives 4 73,293 25.17% 11
Scottish Labour 2 51,373 17.64% -7.4
Scottish Lib Dems 0 20,401 7.01% 1.2
Scottish Green Party 1 17,860 6.13% 1.9
UKIP 0 5,345 1.84% 0.7
RISE 0 1,073 0.37% 0.4
Solidarity 0 1,049 0.36% 0.3
Scottish Libertarian Party 0 650 0.22% 0.2

Elected:

Conservatives – Murdo Fraser, Liz Smith, Dean Lockhart, Alexander Stewart

Labour – Alex Rowley, Claire Baker

Greens – Mark Ruskell

North-East Scotland
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 137,086 44.65% -8.1
Scottish Conservatives 4 85,848 27.96% 13.9
Scottish Labour 2 38,791 12.64% -3.8
Scottish Lib Dems 1 18,444 6.01% -0.8
Scottish Green Party 0 15,123 4.93% 1
UKIP 0 6,376 2.08% 1.1
Scottish Christian Party 0 2,068 0.67% -0.1
Solidarity 0 992 0.32% 0.2
Scottish National Front 0 617 0.20% 0
RISE 0 599 0.20% 0.2
Scottish Libertarian Party 0 552 0.18% 0.2
Communist Party of Britain 0 510 0.17% 0.2

Elected:

Conservative – Alex Johnstone, Ross Thomson, Peter Chapman, Liam Kerr

Labour – Jenny Marra, Lewis MacDonald

Lib Dems – Mike Rumbles

South Scotland
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 3 120,217 38.30% -2.7
Scottish Conservatives 2 100,753 32.10% 12.6
Scottish Labour 2 56,072 17.80% -7.5
Scottish Green Party 0 14,773 4.70% 1.6
Scottish Lib Dems 0 11,775 3.70% -1.7
UKIP 0 6,726 2.10% 1
Clydesdale and South Scotland Independent 0 1,485 0.50% 0.5
Solidarity 0 1,294 0.40% 0.1
RISE 0 1,097 0.30% 0.3

Elected:

SNP – Joan McAlpine, Emma Harper, Paul Wheelhouse

Conservatives – Rachael Hamilton, Brian Whittle

Labour – Claudia Beamish, Colin Smythe

West Scotland
List Seats Votes % Change
Scottish National Party 0 135,827 42.20% 0.6
Scottish Labour 3 72,544 22.50% -10.2
Scottish Conservatives 3 71,528 22.20% 9.5
Scottish Green Party 1 17,218 5.30% 2.4
Scottish Lib Dems 0 12,097 3.80% 0.5
UKIP 0 5,856 1.80% 1.1
Solidarity 0 2,609 0.80% 0.7
Scottish Christian Party 0 2,391 0.70% -0.1
RISE 0 1,522 0.50% 0.5
Scottish Libertarian Party 0 484 0.20% 0.2

Elected:

Labour – Neil Bibby, Mary Fee, Ken MacIntosh

Conservative – Jamie Greene, Maurice Golden, Maurice Corry

Green – Ross Greer

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *